Centro
Internazionale per
G.N.A.M.P.A.-I.N.D.A.M.
P.R.I.N.
Project “Calcolo delle Variazioni”
Program
”4th School on Analysis and Geometry in Metric Spaces”
c/o ITC-IRST, Povo-Trento, May 22-27, 2005
Monday, May 23
9.00-9.10 Opening
9.10-9.55 A. Agrachev: “Abnormal
geodesics and related topics, I”
10.05-10.50 A. Agrachev: “Abnormal geodesics and related
topics, II”
10.50-11.20 Coffee break
11.20-12.05 Z. Balogh: “Definition and regularity of quasiconformal mappings in metric spaces, I”
12.15-13.00 Z. Balogh: “Definition and regularity of quasiconformal mappings in metric spaces, II”
13.05 Lunch
15.00-15.45 P. Pansu: “Submanifolds
and differential forms in Carnot spaces, I”
15.55-16.40 P. Pansu: “Submanifolds
and differential forms in Carnot spaces, II”
16.40-17.10 Coffee break
17.10-18.00 L. Capogna: “Mean
curvature flow in the Heisenberg group”
Tuesday, May 24
9.00-9.45 B.
Kleiner: “Quasiconformal
geometry of metric spaces: uniformization and
rigidity, I”
9.55-10.40 B. Kleiner: “Quasiconformal geometry of metric spaces: uniformization and rigidity, II”
10.40-11.10 Coffee break
11.10-11.55 A. Agrachev: “Abnormal geodesics and related
topics, III”
12.05-12.50 A. Agrachev: “Abnormal geodesics and related topics,
IV”
13.00 Lunch
15.00-15.45 P. Pansu: “Submanifolds
and differential forms in Carnot spaces, III”
15.55-16.40 P. Pansu: “Submanifolds
and differential forms in Carnot spaces, IV”
16.40-17.10 Coffee break
17.10-18.00 J. Tyson: “Best constants for Moser-Trudinger inequalities on sub-Riemannian spaces”
Wednesday, May 25
9.00-9.45 Z.
Balogh: “Definition and regularity
of quasiconformal mappings in metric spaces,
III”
9.55-10.40 Z. Balogh: “Definition
and regularity of quasiconformal mappings in metric
spaces, IV”
10.40-11.10 Coffee break
11.10-11.55 B. Kleiner: “Quasiconformal
geometry of metric spaces: uniformization and
rigidity, III”
12.05-12.50 B. Kleiner: “Quasiconformal
geometry of metric spaces: uniformization and
rigidity, IV”
13.00 Lunch
Free
Afternoon
Thursday, May 26
9.00-9.45 A.
Agrachev: “Abnormal geodesics and
related topics, V”
9.55-10.40 A. Agrachev: “Abnormal geodesics and related
topics, VI”
10.40-11.10 Coffee break
11.10-11.55 P. Pansu: “Submanifolds
and differential forms in Carnot spaces, V”
12.05-12.50 P. Pansu: “Submanifolds
and differential forms in Carnot spaces, VI”
13.00 Lunch
15.00-15.45 Z. Balogh: “Definition and regularity of quasiconformal mappings in metric spaces, V”
15.55-16.40 Z. Balogh: “Definition and regularity of quasiconformal mappings in metric spaces, VI”
16.40-17.10 Coffee break
Friday, May 27
9.00-9.50 S.
Vodopyanov: “Foundations of the
theory of mappings with bounded distortion on Carnot
groups”
9.55-10.40 B. Kleiner: “Quasiconformal geometry of metric spaces: uniformization and rigidity, V”
10.40-11.10 Coffee break
11.10-11.55 B. Kleiner: “Quasiconformal
geometry of metric spaces: uniformization and
rigidity, VI”
11.55 Closure
12.10 Lunch